Staff

Leadership

Mrs Susie Byers

Position:
Headteacher
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), QTS

Mrs Byers joined Broomfield 15 years ago and led the classroom teams in Years 1, 2, 3 and 5, before joining the management team in 2014.  Becoming Headteacher in 2019, Mrs Byers is determined to promote and enhance the school’s...

Read More

Mrs Jo Pache

Position:
Deputy Head (Pastoral), Head of ILE, SENCO, DSL
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), QTS, National Award for SEN Coordinators, MHFA

Mrs Pache, who was brought up in London, has over 20 years teaching experience both in the UK and abroad.  She manages our Individual Learning Enhancement programme, targeting additional support so every child can develop their talents and strengths.  She...

Read More

Mr Adam Anstey

Position:
Head of School
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGDE, NPQML, NPQSL, QTS

Mr Anstey has vast experience working in a range of different school settings, from Early Years to A-Level. He is an expert in digital strategy and the use of technology within education and has been recognised nationally for his innovative...

Read More

Mrs Beverley Smith

Position:
Administration Manager
Qualifications:
IMD

Mrs Smith enjoyed 10 years in market research as an executive in National Opinion Polls and as an associate director in a small agency.  She retrained as a Montessori teacher after the birth of her second child and ran a...

Read More

Ms Dale Cash

Position:
Head of Admissions
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), DMS

Throughout her first career at senior levels in local government, Ms Cash drove significant improvements in council services and responsiveness to customers. In her own organisations and beyond she shared best practice, often speaking on national platforms to council leaders. ...

Read More

Teachers

Mrs Sally Ali

Position:
Spanish Teacher, EAL Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Miss Antonia Baird

Position:
Head of Early Years, Kindergarten Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS, National Award for SEN Coordinators

Mrs Caroline Baird

Position:
Year 1 Class Teacher (Maternity Cover)
Qualifications:
BEd Hons (Cantab), Cert of Professional Practice in SEN, QTS, TEFL

Mrs Cordelia Bou

Position:
Music Teacher, Arts Fund Co-ordinator, Head of Palmer House
Qualifications:
GTCL, LTCL, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Harriet Boyle

Position:
Year 1 Class Teacher (Maternity Leave)
Qualifications:
BSc, PGCE, QTS

Miss Lauren Carver

Position:
Year 2 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Miss Nina Curran

Position:
Year 6 Class Teacher
Qualifications:
LLB/Lph, PGCE, QTS

Ms Claudia Frey

Position:
Art Teacher and Art Club Leader
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Mr Barnaby Halliday

Position:
Year 5 Class Teacher, Head of Mead House
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE, Institute of Education, QTS

Mr John-William Hepper

Position:
Year 3 Class Teacher, Science Lead
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Mrs Amanda Hill

Position:
Drama Teacher, ILE Teacher, ELSA
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), QTS

Mr Tom Kennedy

Position:
Maths Teacher, Head of Rose House
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons), QTS

Mrs Philippa Marshall

Position:
Deputy Head of Early Years, Pre-Kindergarten Class Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Mr Philip Pache

Position:
Sport and Computing Teacher
Qualifications:
LTA Level 3, Austswim

Miss Ellen Tritton

Position:
Drama Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Mrs Melissa Zammit

Position:
Year 4 Class Teacher, Head of KS2
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS

Classroom Assistants and ILE Teachers

Mrs Elizabeth Allinson

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 5
Qualifications:
CIPD Level 3

Mrs Emily Barrington Haynes

Position:
Year 1 Classroom Assistant and ILE
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons)

Miss Chelsea Bendall

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Diploma

Mrs Tina Brown

Position:
ILE Teacher
Qualifications:
IMD, SENCO, HADC Level 3

Miss Kaylie Collins

Position:
Playground and ILE Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 2

Miss Miranda Cook

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 3
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Mrs Eimer Cunningham

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 1, Library Manager
Qualifications:
Cert. EYP

Mrs Anette Evans

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3

Mrs Laura Hughes

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 4
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Mrs Heather Ketel

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 6
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), MA

Miss Aidea Mendozzi

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Pre-Kindergarten
Qualifications:
BA

Mrs Minoli Munasinghe

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 2
Qualifications:
IMD, Foundation Degree

Ms Edyta Piotrowska

Position:
Playground and ILE Assistant
Qualifications:
Common Core Skill and Knowledge, HATA

Administration and Operations

Mrs Hayley Crocker

Position:
Finance and Administration Assistant
Qualifications:
Professional Secretarial Course

Mr Lucasz Koziol

Position:
Groundskeeper
Qualifications:
Diploma, Level 2 Awards

Mrs Malgorzata Koziol

Position:
Housekeeper
Qualifications:
Diploma, Level 2 Awards

Mrs Denise Murdoch

Position:
Bursar
Qualifications:
Chartered Accountant

Ms Nichola Scorer

Position:
Chef, Cookery Club Leader
Qualifications:
National Diploma