Staff

Leadership

Mr Adam Anstey

Position:
Headmaster
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGDE, NPQSL, SLP, QTS, FCCT

Adam has been the Headmaster of Broomfield House School since February 2023.  Over the past seventeen years, he has held a number of prominent leadership positions in both day and boarding schools, in settings from Early Years to A-level and...

Read More

Mrs Jo Pache

Position:
Deputy Head, Head of ILE, SENCO, DSL
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), QTS, National Award for SEN Coordinators, MHFA

Mrs Pache, who was brought up in London, has over 20 years teaching experience both in the UK and abroad.  She manages our Individual Learning Enhancement programme, targeting additional support so every child can develop their talents and strengths.  She...

Read More

Florence Wrigley-Smith

Position:
Assistant Head Teaching and Learning
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Trained by Teach First, Mrs Wrigley-Smith has held leadership roles in both senior and prep school settings and at Broomfield, oversees Teaching and Learning. Her experience in state and independent education provides a comprehensive understanding of curriculum design, enabling her...

Read More

Mrs Suzi Abensur

Position:
Head of Admissions
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Mrs Abensur has worked in education for over seventeen years and has extensive knowledge of working in the independent, co-ed and boarding school sectors. Prior to joining Broomfield House School in March 2023, Mrs Abensur was Head of Admissions at...

Read More

Mrs Christine Doyle

Position:
Administration Manager
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Christine is an experienced professional with a diverse background, having transitioned from a distinguished career in Irish law enforcement to a dynamic role as an Operations Manager in Dubai. Her journey is a testament to her adaptability, leadership skills, and...

Read More

Teachers

Mrs Sally Ali

Position:
Spanish Teacher, EAL Coordinator
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Ms Ehssan Boumlaki

Position:
Year 5 Class Teacher, QTS
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons)

Miss Rachael Brooks

Position:
Kindergarten Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc, PGCE

Mrs Ellen Brown

Position:
Drama Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Mrs Lauren Carver Williams

Position:
Head of KS1, Year 2 Class Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS

Miss Nina Curran

Position:
Year 6 Class Teacher
Qualifications:
LLB/Lph, PGCE, QTS

Miss Minoli De Silva

Position:
Year 1 Class Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Miss Ilse Fourie

Position:
Head of Music (Maternity cover)
Qualifications:
BMusEd

Ms Claudia Frey

Position:
Art Teacher and Art Club Leader
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs Amanda Hill

Position:
ILE Teacher, ELSA
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), QTS

Mr Tom Kennedy

Position:
Maths Teacher, Head of Rose House, Maths Lead
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons), QTS

Mrs Rebecca Mohammed

Position:
Head of Music (Maternity leave)
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Miss Alicia Mooney

Position:
Year 3 Class Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Mr Philip Pache

Position:
Sport and Computing Teacher, Sports Lead
Qualifications:
LTA Level 3, Austswim

Miss Shajal Patel

Position:
Year 2 Class Teacher (Maternity cover)
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Miss Sara Sangtabi

Position:
Head of Early Years, Kindergarten Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs Melissa Zammit

Position:
Year 4 Class Teacher, Key Stage 2 Lead, Head of Palmer House
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS

Classroom Assistants and ILE Teachers

Mrs Elizabeth Allinson

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 5
Qualifications:
CIPD Level 3

Miss Chelsea Bendall

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 4
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Diploma

Mrs K Bendall

Position:
Classroom Assistant
Qualifications:
NNEB Diploma

Mr Thomas Bourne

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 1
Qualifications:
Foundation Degree

Miss Kaylie Collins

Position:
Playground and ILE Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 2

Mrs Catherine Easting

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 2
Qualifications:
TEFL

Mrs Anette Evans

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Early Years
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3

Mrs Laura Hughes

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 3
Qualifications:
LLB (Hons), Post Graduate Diploma

Mrs Mijoo Hyun

Position:
Classroom Assistant, ILE
Qualifications:
BA

Mrs Heather Ketel

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Year 6
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), MA

Mrs K Li

Position:
Classroom Assistant Early Years
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), MSc, CACHE Level 5 Diploma in Montessori Pedagogy, CTCSOL

Mrs Aidea Mendozzi

Position:
Classroom Assistant, Early Years
Qualifications:
BA

Miss A Sheriff

Position:
Classroom Assistant
Qualifications:
CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education

Miss H Travis

Position:
Classroom Assistant Early Years
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Administration and Operations

Mr Emmanuel Boadi

Position:
Senior Finance Officer
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons)

Mrs Hayley Crocker

Position:
Finance and Administration Assistant
Qualifications:
Professional Secretarial Course

Mr Lucasz Koziol

Position:
Caretaker
Qualifications:
Diploma, Level 2 Awards

Mrs Deborah Matthewson

Position:
Front of House Administrator
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Mrs Justyna Mazgala

Position:
Kitchen and Dining Room Assistant
Qualifications:
MA

Mrs Denise Murdoch

Position:
Bursar (part time)
Qualifications:
Chartered Accountant

Mrs Tessa Pakcan

Position:
Head of Marketing and Design (part time)
Qualifications:
BA (Hons)

Our Stay and Play events in the Summer Term are now sold out.

Please send us an email at admissions@broomfieldhouse.com if you would like to be notified about any upcoming events in the Autumn Term.