Staff

SCHOOL STAFF 2019- 2020

Headteacher and DSL

Mrs S Byers Ed (Hons) Primary, DSL, QTS

Deputy Headteachers

 

Mr J Callander BSc (Hons) in Geochemistry, University of London; PGCE, Brunel University; QTS Deputy Head, non-teaching (Academic Development), Additional DSL
Mrs J Pache BEd (Hons), University of Hertfordshire; QTS Deputy Head, non-teaching (Personal Development), Head of ILE, SENCO, Deputy DSL

Teachers

Mrs S Ali BA Modern Languages, Coventry University Spanish Teacher (Part time)
Miss A Baird BA (Hons) Early Years with QTS, Leeds University; National Award for SEN Co-Ordinators, University of Roehampton Early Years Co-ordinator, Kindergarten Teacher
Mrs C Baird BEd Hons (Cantab); Cert of Professional Practice in Special Needs Education; Roehampton Institute; QTS; Cert TEFL (International House) Broomfield Tutors and Broomfield Press
Miss I Balogh BEd, Kölcsey Ferenc, Hungary; QTS (UK) Specialist Maths Teacher (Part time)
Mrs C Bou GTCL LTCL PGCE QTS Music Dept, Arts Fund Co-ordinator, Head of Palmer House, SAIL Co-Ordinator
Miss E Bowers BA Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham Drama and Dance Teacher
Mrs H Boyle BSc in Chemistry, Bristol University; PGCE London Metropolitan University; QTS Year 1 Class Teacher (maternity leave)
Mrs T Brown Int Mont Dip; SENCO LBRuT; HADC Level 3 ILE Teacher (part time)
Mrs L Carns ASA Aquatics Teaching L2; Netball Coaching L2; OU Natural Biology (in process) Sport and ICT Teacher (maternity leave)
Miss N Curran LLB/Lph Degree in Bachelor of Laws in Law and Philosophy; PGCE, Institute of Education; QTS Year 5 Class Teacher, Head of Rose House
Ms C Frey Degree in Painting and in Art and Crafts Teaching, Geneva University, Switzerland Art Teacher and Art Club, (part time)
Mrs L Galloway BSc (Hons) in Secondary Education and Physical Education with Geography, Brunel University; QTS PE Teacher (maternity cover)
Mr J-W Hepper BSc (Hons) in Ecology, Evolution and Behaviour, Durham University; PGCE, Cambridge University; QTS Year 3 Class Teacher
Mrs A Hill BEd (Hons), University of Surrey; QTS ILE Teacher, Deputy EYs Co-ordinator; ELSA
Mrs P Marshall BA (Hons) in Drama and Theatre with Psychology, University of Surrey, PGCE in Education, University of Surrey, QTS Pre-Kindergarten Class Teacher
Mr R Montague BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS, St Mary’s University Year 2 Class Teacher, Key Stage 1 Co-Ordinator, Head of Mead House
Mrs K Ravenscroft Teacher Dip, MA Katowice Poland; EY Foundation Cert Level 3; UK Open Learning; Cert Teacher training, Galway; QTS (UK) Year 6 Class Teacher
Mrs M Zammit BEd (Hons), Institute of Education; MA in Education: Pedagogy (Merit), St Marys University, Twickenham; PGCE, University of Roehampton; QTS Year 4 Class Teacher, Key Stage 2 Co-Ordinator

Classroom Assistants

Mrs E Allinson CIPD, Level 3 Classroom Assistant, Year 5
Miss C Bendall CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education Diploma Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten
Mrs E Cunningham Cert. EYP, Open University Classroom Assistant, Year 1, Library (part time)
Mrs A Evans CACHE, NVQ3 Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten
Miss E Hunt BA (Hons) Drama and Applied Theatre, St Mary’s University Assistant Drama Teacher, ICT Teacher
Mr T Kennedy BSc (Hons) in Management Science; UMIST Manchester; QTS Co-Teacher, Year 4
Mrs H Ketel BA (Hons) in French, University of Hull; MA in Education, OU Classroom Assistant, Year 6
Mrs L Macpherson CACHE L3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in schools Classroom Assistant, Year 1 and ILE, (part time)
Mrs J Mazgala MA Pedagogic, University of Pedagogic Studies and Sociology, Poland Playground and ILE Assistant (part time – maternity leave)
Miss A Mendozzi BA Economics, University La Sapienza, Italy Playground and ILE Assistant (part time)
Mrs M Munasinghe International Montessori Diploma, Foundation Degree in Early Years, Kingston University Classroom Assistant, Year 2
Miss M Ravenscroft BA (Hons) German with Italian, University of Bristol Classroom Assistant, Year 3
Miss R Soria Degree in Early Childhood Education, University of Granada (Spain) Classroom Assistant, Pre-Kindergarten
Mrs L Tasker BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science, MMU; MMedSci Sport and Exercise Science, University of Sheffield; PhD Sport and Health Sciences, University of Exeter; MSc Sports Therapy, LMU Playground, ILE and Pre-Kindergarten Classroom Assistant (part time – maternity cover)

Physical Education

Brentford FC Community Sports Trust Boys’ Football
Mr J Weekes Coaching, level 1, British Academy of Fencing Fencing

Visiting Arts Staff

Miss E Bains BMus (Hons) RNCM Flute, Recorder, Piano
Mr T Crehan BMus RNCM Violin
Mrs V Elias-José Dip.SCM Paris, Dip EMT Sao Paolo Piano
Mr T Griffiths BMus (Hons), MPerf in Music, Royal College of Music Brass
Mr G McNeillie Teacher’s Diploma, LLCM Guitar, Ukulele
Mr N Portman Smith GGSM Piano, Bass Guitar
Mr I Stuart BA (Hons), Oxford Clarinet / saxophone

School Office

Ms D Cash BA (Hons), English and Politics, Swansea University Marketing and Admissions Secretary
Mrs B Smith Montessori Diploma School Secretary
Mrs C Woodley Teacher’s Assistant Stages 1 & 2; Playwork NVQ Level 3 Finance and Administration Secretary

Kitchen / Housekeeping

Miss N Scorer National Diploma, Hotel & Catering & Institutional Operations School Chef
Mr L Koziol Dip ‘Food Industry support’, Jawcrzni; Level 2 Food Safety School Groundsman
Mrs M Koziol BA, Warsaw; Level 2 Food Safety School Housekeeper