Staff

 

SCHOOL STAFF 2017- 2018

Head Teacher

 

 

 

Prof N

York

BA (Hons) MA MPhil, University of Sussex, FRSA, Visiting Prof. University of Westminster

Co-Proprietor

 

Mrs EJ        

York

BA (Hons) English

Deputy Headteachers
Mrs S Byers B.Ed (Hons) Primary, Gloucester & Cheltenham Deputy Head, non-teaching (Pastoral Development)
Mr J  Callander BSc (Hons), University of London, PGCE, Brunel University Deputy Head, non-teaching (Academic Development)

Teachers

 

 

Mrs S Ali

BA Modern Languages, Coventry University

French and Spanish Teacher
Miss A Baird BA (Hons) Early Years with QTS, Leeds University Deputy Early Years Co-ordinator

Mrs C

Baird

B.Ed Hons (Cantab), Cert of Professional Practice in Special Needs Education, Roehampton Institute

Year 2 Class Teacher; KS1Co-Ordinator, EAL Co-Ordinator

Miss I

Balogh

BEd, Kölcsey Ferenc, Hungary; QTS (UK)

Specialist Maths Teacher

Mrs C

Bou

GTCL LTCL PGCE

Music Dept, Arts Fund Co-ordinator, Head of Palmer House, SAIL Co-Ordinator

Miss E Bowers BA Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham Drama Teacher
Mrs H Boyle BSc, Bristol University, PGCE London Metropolitan University Year 1 Class Teacher, Head of Rose House
Miss L Bristow ASA Aquatics Teaching L2, Netball Coaching L1, OU Natural Biology (in process) Sports and ICT Teacher

Mrs T

Brown

Int Mont Dip; SENCO LBRuT; HADC Level 3

Head of ILE and SENCO

Miss N Curran LLB/Lph Degree in Bachelor of Laws in Law and Philosophy Year 5 Class Teacher

Ms C

Frey

Degree in Painting and in Art and Crafts Teaching, Geneva University, Switzerland

Art & Art Club, Part time

Mrs A

Hill

B.Ed (Hons), University of Surrey

Kindergarten Class Teacher, EY Co-ordinator ; Head of Mead House

Mr R

Montague

BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS,, St Mary’s University

Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs J

Pache

B. Ed (Hons), University of Hertfordshire, QTS

Year 4 Class Teacher,  KS2 Co-ordinator

Mrs K

Ravenscroft

Teacher Dip, MA Katowice Poland; EY Foundation Cert Level 3, UK Open Learning; Cert Teacher training, Galway; QTS (UK)

Year 6 Class Teacher

Classroom Assistants

 

 

Miss E

Alberni

Primary Teaching degree, University of Extremadura, Spain; QTS (UK)

Classroom Assistant, Pre-Kindergarten

Mrs E

Allinson

CIPD, Level 3

Classroom Assistant, Year 4

Mr G Armstrong BTEC National Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport Sports and ICT Assistant

Mrs E

Cunningham

Cert. EYP, Open University

Classroom Assistant, Year 1 Part time

Mrs J

Doig

BA (Hons), Loughborough; PG cert, Webber Douglas Drama School

Extra Speech & Drama Teacher, Part time

Mrs A

Evans

CACHE, NVQ3

Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten

Miss C Jones Hunter TAFE (Australia) Certificate 3 in Early Childhood Education and Care Classroom Assistant, Pre-Kindergarten
Mrs H Ketel BA (Hons) French, University of Hull, MA in Education, OU Classroom Assistant, Year 6

Mrs L

Macpherson CACHE L2 Certificate: Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools Classroom Assistant, Year 1 and ILE, Part time
Mrs M Munasinghe Internatiional Montessori Diploma Classroom Assistant, Year 2
Mrs A Quigley NNEB, CACHE L3 Diploma in Homebased Childcare Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten

Miss S

Rowley-Jones L3 NVQ in Children's Care, Learning and Development, Level 4 EY FdA Classroom Assistant, Year 3
Miss M Soria  Degree in Early Childhood Education, University of Granada (Spain)  ILE and Playground Assistant (Part time)

Mr C

Wordsworth

Education in Context FdA (Merit) St Mary's University             CELTA, Cambridge University; Supporting Teaching & Learning, Level 3

Classroom Assistant, Year 5

Physical Education

 

 

Brentford FC Community Sports Trust

Boys’ Football

Mr J           Weekes Coaching, level 1, British Academy of Fencing Fencing

Visiting Arts Staff

 

 

 

Miss E Bains BMus (Hons) RNCM Flute, Recorder, Piano
Mr T Crehan BMus RNCM Violin
Mr S Down BMus (Hons) Kent Brass

Mrs V

Elias-José

Dip.SCM Paris, Dip EMT Sao Paolo

Piano, Part time

Mr N

Portman Smith GGSM Piano, Bass Guitar

Mr I

Stuart

BA (Hons), Oxford

Clarinet / saxophone

School Office

 

 

Ms D

Cash

BA (Hons), English and Politics, Swansea University

Marketing and Admissions Secretary

Mrs B Smith Montessori Diploma School Secretary

Mrs C

Woodley

Teacher’s Assistant Stages 1 & 2; Playwork NVQ Level 3

 Finance and Administration Secretary

Kitchen / Housekeeping

 

 

Miss N

Scorer

National Diploma, Hotel & Catering & Institutional Operations

Chef

Mr L

Koziol

Dip ‘Food Industry support’, Jawcrzni; Level 2 Food Safety

School Groundsman

Miss M

Lysik

BA, Warsaw; Level 2 Food Safety

School Housekeeper

Mr A Malik   School Handyman

School Advisory Board

 

Mr I Blackwood   Partner, Blackwood Futcher & Co
Mr B Brown   Chairman, The Education Partnership
Mr J Simpson   Chief Executive, Rockschool
Mr N and Mrs E York   Proprietors, Broomfield House School
             

z:\staff\bhs staff lists\bhs staff sept 2015.docx